A total of 57 medals and awards were handed out to students at Eckville Junior Senior High School recently for excellence in sports.
The annual Red and Black Awards were held at the school on June 20, with coaches handing out awards to students in various categories.
From sport specific awards to MVPs, the students were honoured for their hard work and sacrifice to their chosen sport.
Along with the student athletes honoured, the school also took a moment to recognize Deb Macrae. The long-time receptionist at the school is retiring after 26 years as an Ace.
Macrae was awarded the Aces Community Recognition Award on June 20.
“Our school community will miss her, as she has always been a supporter of our students and the parents. She always found a way to make things possible,” Dana Dennehy said in an email.
Below are the winners of the awards handed out at the Red and Black Awards:
Athlete of the Year
Junior Girl: McKenna Marki
Junior Boy: Ethan Brown
Senior Girl: Casey Belway
Senior Boy: Peace Won
Karl McKinley Athletic Leadership Award: Cam Opsahl
Jim Rushton Memorial Award
Junior: Teryn Smith
Senior: Zach Pimm
Eckville Aces Academic and Athletic Award
Junior: Claire Obst
Senior: Madison Smith
McDonald Trophy: Ethan Brown
Weikum Trophy: Casey Belway
Aces Heart and Should Award, in memory of Julia Darlington Chytracek: Heather Dial
Cross Country
Senior Female MVP: Casey Belway
Junior Female MVP: Teryn Smith
Junior Male MVP: Drew Waite
Junior Female Coach’s Award: Hope Parsons
Junior Male Coach’s Award: Ethan Kalev
Volleyball
Senior Girls Rookie Award: Danielle Henderson
Senior Girls Coach’s Award: Heather Dial
Senior Girls MIP: Madison Smith
Senior Girls MVP: Courtney Cowan
Senior Boys Rookie Award: Kolton Glenn
Senior Boys Coach’s Award: Zack Waite
Senior Boys MIP: Cam Opsahl
Senior Boys MVP: Evan Sparrow
Junior A Girls Rookie Award: Rhealee Humphrey
Junior A Girls Coach’s Award: Gracie Hebb
Junior A Girls MIP: Trinity Bouwman
Junior A Girls MVP: McKenna Marki
Junior A Boys Rookie Award: Drew Waite
Junior A Boys Coach’s Award: Austin Cowan
Junior A Boys MIP: Nolan Brereton
Junior A Boys MVP: Ethan Brown
Junior B Girls Coach’s Award: Hope Parsons
Junior B Girls MIP: Kaeden McMartin
Junior B Boys Coach’s Award: Caleb Boettcher
Junior A Boys MIP: Declan Staples
Basketball
Senior Girls Rookie Award: Ciara Castro
Senior Girls Coach’s Award: Shayna Dryland
Senior Girls MIP: Madison Smith
Senior Girls MVP: Casey Belway
Senior Boys Rookie Award: Jacob Berdahl
Senior Boys Coach’s Award: Cam Opsahl
Senior Boys MIP: Lucas Obst
Senior Boys MVP: Dekker Gillett
Junior A Girls Rookie Award: Chloe Wheeler
Junior A Girls Coach’s Award: Teryn Smith
Junior A Girls MIP: Havanna Carritt
Junior A Girls MVP: Claire Obst
Junior A Boys Rookie Award: Caleb Boettcher
Junior A Boys Coach’s Award: Zach Pimm
Junior A Boys MIP: Arjan Both
Junior A Boys MVP:Ethan Greenwood
Junior B Girls Coach’s Award: Kira Greenwood
Junior B Girls MIP: Kaeden McMartin
Badminton
Senior Girls MVP: Courtney Cowan
Senior Girls Coach’s Award: Rachelle Phillips
Junior Girls MVP: Hope Parsons
Junior Girls Coach’s Award: Paige Humphrey
Junior Boys MVP: Ethan Brown
Junior Boys Coach’s Award: Reed Sparrow
Track and Field
Junior Boys Aggregate: Ty Healing
Junior Girls Aggregate: Teryn Smith
Senior Boys Aggregate: Jacob Berdahl
Senior Girls Aggregate: Madison Smith
Junior Boys Coach’s Award: Hayden Bates
Junior Girls Coach’s Award: Havanna Carritt
Senior Boys Coach’s Award: Peace Won
Senior Girls Coach’s Award: Annika McAlpine